SUPPORT THIS INDEPENDENT JOURNALISM
The article you’re about to read is from our reporters doing their important work — investigating, researching, and writing their stories. We want to provide informative and inspirational stories that connect you to the people, issues and opportunities within our community. Journalism requires lots of resources. Today, our business model has been interrupted by the pandemic; the vast majority of our advertisers’ businesses have been impacted. That’s why the DP Times is now turning to you for financial support. Learn more about our new Insider’s program here. Thank you.

WSA Championship Tour, Event No. 4, November 9-10, San Diego, Mission Beach, San Fernando Place

MICRO GROM BOYS/GIRLS SB U9:

1. Hayden Rodgers, Laguna Beach

2. Kadin Naber, Huntington Beach

3. Ty Spencer, Carlsbad

4. Dane Matson, San Clemente

5. Cole McCaffray, Cardiff by the Sea

6. Bryce Pinkerton, San Clemente

BOYS/GIRLS U10:

1. Brayden Burch, San Clemente

2. Dax McPhillips, San Clemente

3. Bane Corbett, San Clemente

4. Callahan Corn, Del Mar

5. Benjamin Murphy, San Diego

6. Dane Matson, San Clemente

BOYS U12:

1. Kade Matson, San Clemente

2. Jett Schilling, San Clemente

3. Sebastian Mendes, Agoura Hills

4. Taro Watanabe, Malibu

5. Hagan Johnson, San Clemente

6. Taj Lindblad, San Clemente

BOYS U14:

1. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad

2. Tanner Ford, San Diego

3. Noah Hohenester, San Clemente

4. Griffin Foy, Fullerton

5. Kade Matson, San Clemente

6. Jett Schilling, San Clemente

BOYS U16:

1. Nathan Carabba, San Clemente

2. Tanner Ford, San Diego

3. Curran Dand, San Clemente

4. Wil Reid, Palos Verdes Estates

5. Sam Neiger, Corona Del Mar

6. Griffin Foy, Fullerton

BOYS U18:

1. Jay Christenson, San Diego

2. Brighton Reinhardt, Dana Point

3. Jason Knell, Santa Barbara

4. Kyle Brown, Laguna Hills

5. Brennan Aubol, Carlsbad

6. Jacob Baker, Long Beach

GIRLS U12:

1. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad

2. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente

3. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente

4. Kaelene DeBie, Paramount

5. Malia Mauch, San Clemente

6. Bryce Ava Wettstein, Encinitas

GIRLS U14:

1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla

2. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad

3. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente

4. Kiersten Noonan, Encinitas

5. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente

6. Kayla Coscino, Laguna Beach

GIRLS U16:

1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente

2. Kiersten Noonan, Encinitas

3. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad

4. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla

5. Hannah Erbe Smith, San Diego

6. Bethany Zelasko, Dana Point

GIRLS U18:

1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente

2. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad

3. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente

4. Sara Kohrogi, Hermosa Beach

5. Jordan Wible, Manhattan Beach

6. Lea Taylor, Florida

BOYS LONGBOARD U14:

1. Benjamin Goldstein, Carlsbad

2. Jimmy Wynne, San Clemente

3. Neil Messmer, Aliso Viejo

JR. LONGBOARD U18:

1. Ricky Cunningham, San Diego

2. Neil Van Splinter, Camarillo

3. Austin Sonnier, San Diego

4. Kaimana Takayama, San Clemente

5. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas

6. Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas

GIRLS LONGBOARD U14:

1. Hana McEvilly, Carlsbad

2. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano

3. Malia Mauch, San Clemente

4. Betsey Lee, Topanga

5. Liv Stokes, Aliso Viejo

6. Kaliana Ashkarian, San Marcos

GIRLS LONGBOARD U18:

1. Teresa O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano

2. Allyson Heinemeyer, Laguna Niguel

3. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach

4. Emmy Lombard, San Clemente

5. Kaila Patterson, Capistrano Beach

6. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica

MEN 18-29:

1. Ricky Lovato, San Clemente

2. Stephen Sendejas, Sunset Beach

3. Evan Sandison, Laguna Niguel

4. Aron Schuhmann, San Diego

5. Andrew Fish, Venice

6. Ned Sweet, Santa Monica

MASTERS 30-39:

1. Steve Moore, Encinitas

2. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside

3. Vincent Duprat, Encinitas

4. Nick Varela, San Diego

5. Jeramie Purser, Encinitas

6. Jonathan Warren, Huntington Beach

SENIOR MEN 40-49:

1. Donald Day, Topanga

2. Keith Bybee, Carlsbad

3. Jason Shook, Cardiff

4. Mike Estrada, Costa Mesa

5. Neil Bern, Carlsbad

6. Rick Takahashi, San Diego

LEGENDS 50+:

1. Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff

2. Dale Baker, San Clemente

3. Tim Senneff , San Diego

4. Mike Gillard, Coronado

5. Dave Hansberry, Los Alamitos

6. Sean McCabe, Huntington Beach

OPEN MEN:

1. Alex Gullet, Huntington Beach

2. Brighton Reinhardt, Dana Point

3. Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside

4. Jason Knell, Santa Barbara

5. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside

6. Stephen Sendejas, Sunset Beach

OPEN WOMEN:

1. Jordan Wible, Manhattan Beach

2. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente

3. Malia Rimavicus, Massachusetts

4. Alexandra Frost, San Juan Capistrano

5. Bethany Zelasko, Dana Point

6. Morgan Gore, New Jersey

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD:

1. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas

2. Austin Sonnier, San Diego

3. Noah Bender, Imperial Beach

4. Neil Van Splinter, Camarillo

5. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach

6. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente

OPEN WOMEN LONGBOARD:

1. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano

2. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica

3. Kyla Kelley, Capistrano Beach

4. Emma Roll, Santa Monica

5. Betsey Lee, Topanga

SR. MEN LONGBOARD 40+:

1. Eric Rendon, San Clemente

2. Mike Gillard, Coronado

3. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach

4. Michael Takayama, San Clemente

5. Brian McEvilly, Carlsbad

6. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach

ADAPTIVE SURFERS:

1. Mark Thornton, Carlsbad

2. Chris Oberle, Los Angeles

BECOME AN INSIDER TODAY
Trustworthy, accurate and reliable local news stories are more important now than ever. Support our newsroom by making a contribution and becoming a subscribing member today.

About The Author Dana Point Times

comments (0)

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>