SUPPORT THIS INDEPENDENT JOURNALISM
The article you’re about to read is from our reporters doing their important work — investigating, researching, and writing their stories. We want to provide informative and inspirational stories that connect you to the people, issues and opportunities within our community. Journalism requires lots of resources. Today, our business model has been interrupted by the pandemic; the vast majority of our advertisers’ businesses have been impacted. That’s why the DP Times is now turning to you for financial support. Learn more about our new Insider’s program here. Thank you.

MICRO GROM BOYS/GIRLS U9:

1. Hendrick Osterkamp, San Clemente

2. Dane Matson, San Clemente

3. Cole McCaffray, Cardiff by the Sea

4. Hayden Rodgers, Laguna Beach

 

MICRO GROM U9 WEST COAST SEASON CHAMPION:

Dane Matson, San Clemente

 

BOYS U12:

1. Jabe Swierkocki, Ventura

2. Taj Lindblad, San Clemente

3. Kai McPhillips, San Clemente

4. Jack Stewart, Imperial Beach

 

BOYS U12 CHAMPION:

Kade Matson, San Clemente

 

BOYS U14:

1. Sebastian Mendes, San Clemente

2. Sage Burke, Newport Beach

3. Zach McCormick, Encinitas

4. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad

 

BOYS U14 CHAMPION:

Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad

 

BOYS U16:

1. Liam Gloyd, Carlsbad

2. Nathan Young, Fountain Valley

3. Wil Reid, Palos Verdes Estates

4. Griffin Foy, Fullerton

 

BOYS U16 CHAMPION:

Wil Reid, Palos Verdes Estates

 

BOYS U18:

1. Brighton Reinhardt, Dana Point

2. Jason Knell, Santa Barbara

3. Cameron Griggs, Mission Viejo

4. Kyle Brown, Laguna Hills

 

 

BOYS U18 CHAMPION:

Jay Christensen, San Diego

 

GIRLS U12:

1. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente

2. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad

3. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente

4. Kaelene DeBie, Paramount

 

GIRLS U12 CHAMPION:

Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente

 

GIRLS U14:

1. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad

2. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente

3. Sydney Tisdel, Carlsbad

4. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente

 

GIRLS U14 CHAMPION:

Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad

 

GIRLS U16:

1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla

2. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente

3. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad

4. Kiersten Noonan, Encinitas

 

GIRLS U16 CHAMPION:

Tiare Thompson, La Jolla

 

GIRLS U18:

1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente

2. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad

3. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente

4. Frankie Seely, Topanga

 

GIRLS U18 CHAMPION:

Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente

 

BOYS LONGBOARD U14:

1. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas

2. Benjamin Goldstein, Carlsbad

3. Ricky Fodor, Dana Point

4. Jimmy Wynne, San Clemente

 

BOYS LONGBOARD U14 CHAMPION:

Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas

 

JR. LONGBOARD U18:

1. Kaimana Takayama, San Clemente

2. Austin Sonnier, San Diego

3. Neil Van Splinter, Camarillo

4. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas

 

JUNIOR LONGBOARD CHAMPION:

Nick Anderberg, Encinitas

 

GIRLS LONGBOARD U14:

1. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano

2. Betsey Lee, Topanga

3. Hana McEvilly, Carlsbad

4. Cate Stokes, Aliso Viejo

 

GIRLS LONGBOARD U14 CHAMPION:

Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano

 

GIRLS LONGBOARD U18:

1. Frankie Seely, Topanga

2. Teresa O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano

3. Lexi Varteressian, Carlsbad

4. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica

 

GIRLS LONGBOARD U18 CHAMPION:

Frankie Seely, Topanga

 

MEN 18-29:

1. Tyler Morris, Oxnard

2. Evan Sandison, Laguna Niguel

3. Ricky Lovato, San Clemente

4. Stephen Sendejas, Sunset Beach

 

MEN 18-29 CHAMPION:

Evan Sandison, Laguna Niguel

 

MASTERS 30-39:

1. Steve Moore, Encinitas

2. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel

3. Jonathan Warren, Huntington Beach

4. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside

 

MASTERS 30-39 CHAMPION:

Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside

 

SR. MEN 40-49:

1. Jason Shook, Cardiff

2. Donald Day, Topanga

3. Rick Takahashi, San Diego

4. Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside

 

SENIOR MEN 40-49 CHAMPION:

Lance Albright, Huntington Beach

 

LEGENDS 50+:

1. Mike Gillard, Coronado

2. Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff

3. Dale Baker, San Clemente

4. Steve Mendelson, Oxnard

 

LEGENDS 50+ CHAMPION:

Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff

 

OPEN MEN:

1. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente

2. Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside

3. Jeremy Jennings, Huntington Beach

4. Keith Bybee, Carlsbad

 

OPEN MEN CHAMPION:

Jeremy Jennings, Huntington Beach

 

OPEN WOMEN:

1. Jordan Wible, Manhattan Beach

2. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente

3. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente

4. Malia Rimavicus, Cape Cod, Mass.

 

OPEN WOMEN CHAMPION:

Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente

 

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD:

1. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas

2. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente

3. Austin Sonnier, San Diego

4. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach

 

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD CHAMPION:

Nick Anderberg, Encinitas

 

OPEN WOMEN LONGBOARD:

1. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica

2. Emma Roll, Santa Monica

3. Betsey Lee, Topanga

 

OPEN WOMEN LONGBOARD CHAMPION:

Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica

 

SR. MEN LONGBOARD 40+:

1. Mike Gillard, Coronado

2. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach

3. Brian McEvilly, Carlsbad

4. Eric Rendon, San Clemente

 

SR. MEN LONGBOARD 40+ CHAMPION:

Lance Albright, Huntington Beach

 

ADAPTIVE SURFERS:

1. Chris Oberle, Los Angeles

2. Mark Thornton, Carlsbad

 

ADAPTIVE SURFERS CHAMPION:

Chris Oberle, Los Angeles

BECOME AN INSIDER TODAY
Trustworthy, accurate and reliable local news stories are more important now than ever. Support our newsroom by making a contribution and becoming a subscribing member today.

About The Author Dana Point Times

comments (0)

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>