SUPPORT THIS INDEPENDENT JOURNALISM
The article you’re about to read is from our reporters doing their important work — investigating, researching, and writing their stories. We want to provide informative and inspirational stories that connect you to the people, issues and opportunities within our community. Journalism requires lots of resources. Today, our business model has been interrupted by the pandemic; the vast majority of our advertisers’ businesses have been impacted. That’s why the DP Times is now turning to you for financial support. Learn more about our new Insider’s program here. Thank you.

NSSA West Coast Championships, May 15-18, Huntington Beach, Pier

A group of NSSA West Coast Championship finalists from San Clemente, (L to R) Taj Lindblad, Kade Matson, Jett Schilling, Cole Houshmand, Kirra Pinkerton, Malia Osterkamp and Jaric Fink, gather for a photo with their trophies with Executive Director Janice Aragon.  A total of 17 trophies went to tri-city area surfers in the event, held May 15-18 at the Huntington Beach Pier. The previous weekend, May 10-11, the WSA West Coast Championships at San Onofre State Park’s Church Beach, saw 31 trophies awarded to area finalists. See the complete list of local finalists for both events below. Full results can be found online at www.sanclementetimes.com. Photo: Kurt Steinmetz
A group of NSSA West Coast Championship finalists from San Clemente gather for a photo with their trophies with Executive Director Janice Aragon. A total of 17 trophies went to tri-city area surfers in the event, held May 15-18 at the Huntington Beach Pier. Photo: Kurt Steinmetz

OPEN MEN:

1. Jake Marshall, Encinitas 12.70

2. Nolan Rapoza, Long Beach 12.37

3. Colt Ward, San Clemente 11.44

4. Nic Hdez, Santa Cruz 11.06

 

OPEN JUNIORS:

1. Jake Marshall, Encinitas 17.06

2. Nolan Rapoza, Long Beach 13.90

3. Griffin Colapinto, San Clemente 12.00

4. Micky Clarke, Ventura 9.86

 

OPEN BOYS:

1. Tommy McKeown, Oxnard 16.00

2. Nick Marshall, Encinitas 13.04

3. Noah Hill, Malibu 11.76

4. Kade Matson, San Clemente 11.70

 

OPEN MINI GROMS:

1. Jett Schilling, San Clemente 16.16

2. Taj Lindblad, San Clemente 10.63

3. Levi Slawson, Encinitas 8.57

4. Nicholas Coli, San Clemente 7.33

 

OPEN WOMEN:

1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente 15.07

2. Moana Jones, Haleiwa, Hi 11.86

3. Tia Blanco, San Clemente 10.46

4. Steffi Kerson, Thousand Oaks 5.80

 

OPEN GIRLS:

1. Moana Jones, Haleiwa, Hi 16.34

2. Kailani Jones, Haleiwa, Hi 13.03

3. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla 8.27

4. Autumn Hays, Santa Cruz 7.10

 

OPEN/EXPLORER LONGBOARD:

1, Nick Anderberg, Encinitas 11.84

2. Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas 6.83

3. Jaric Fink, San Clemente 5.77

4. Reilly Stone, Santa Cruz 4.60

5. Matt Regan, Santa Cruz 1.70

 

EXPLORER MEN:

1. Nic Hdez, Santa Cruz 16.50

2. Micky Clarke, Ventura 12.57

3. Bronson Wheelan, Ventura 9.57

4. Thelen Worrell, Malibu 9.27

5. Dryden Brown, Santa Barbara 6.00

6. Jacob Szekely, La Jolla 5.46

 

EXPLORER JUNIORS:

1. Nic Hdez, Santa Cruz 15.10

2. Micky Clarke, Ventura 13.00

3. Jay Christenson, Pacific Beach 11.27

4. John Mel, Santa Cruz 11.20

5. Bronson Wheelan, Ventura 7.47

6. Jordan Collins, Carlsbad 0.00 (injured)

 

EXPLORER BOYS:

1. Cole Houshmand, San Clemente 13.60

2. John Mel, Santa Cruz 12.37

3. Eithan Osborne, Ventura 7.57

4. Tommy McKeown, Oxnard 7.54

5. Braden Jones, Pismo Beach 6.40

6. Sean Woods, Thousand Oaks 5.73

 

EXPLORER MENEHUNE:

1. Kade Matson, San Clemente 13.17

2. Nick Marshall, Encinitas 12.34

3. Ryan Martin, San Clemente 10.50

4. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad 10.00

5. Tommy McKeown, Oxnard 9.83

6. Zach McCormick, Del Mar 7.13

 

EXPLORER SUPER GROMS:

1. Taj Lindblad, San Clemente 16.60

2. Liam Osborne, Ventura 8.57

3. Gavin Eason, Santa Barbara 8.53

4. Marley Sapp, Ventura 6.06

5. Connor Marshall, Encinitas 4.73

6. Matthew Hahn, Torrance 3.03

 

EXPLORER WOMEN:

1. Frankie Seely, Malibu 11.10

2. Steffi Kerson, Thousand Oaks 10.40

3. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente 10.17

4. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla 8.60

5. Ashley Held, Santa Cruz 7.90

6. Samantha Cendro, Huntington Beach 6.17

 

EXPLORER GIRLS:

1. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente 15.37

2. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad 12.53

3. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla 11.83

4. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente 11.26

5. Peyton Slater, Vista 7.96

6. Malia Faramarzi, Encinitas 5.20

 

EXPLORER SENIORS:

1. Tony Foster, Cayucos 12.30

2. Chris Keet, Santa Barbara 10.07

3. Curt Harper, Santa Monica 2.26

 

EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS:

1. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach 10.67

2. Mike Lamm, Oxnard 9.33

3. Mike Glevy, San Diego 7.13

 

EXPLORER DUKE:

1. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach 15.66

2. Terry Carmadella, Huntington Beach 8.57

3. Jim Ferguson, Santa Rosa 7.33

4. Peter Townend, Huntington Beach 0.00

 

EXPLORER KNEEBOARD:

1. Sean Noone, Alisa Viejo 11.20

2. Evan Odom, Vista 10.57

3. Paul Devoy, Huntington Beach 10.13

4. Chris Bermudez, Oxnard 7.70

5. Ken Cherryhomes, Redmond 3.20

 

AIRSHOW CHAMPION:

Colin Deveze-San Clemente

 

JUNIOR AIRSHOW CHAMPION:

Eithan Osborne-Ventura

 

PERFORMERS OF THE DAY:

Day 1-Micky Clarke

Day 2-Nolan Rapoza

Day 3-Kade Matson

Day 4-Jake Marshall

 

PERFECT 10 WAVE SCORES:

Nic Hdez

BECOME AN INSIDER TODAY
Trustworthy, accurate and reliable local news stories are more important now than ever. Support our newsroom by making a contribution and becoming a subscribing member today.

About The Author Dana Point Times

comments (0)

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>