NSSA State Champs, Soul CSF contest, great weather, waves offered weekend competition for all ages

A group of local youngsters gather for a group shot between heats at the Soul CSF Family Surf contest, March 9 at T Street in San Clemente: Photo by Andrea Swayne
A group of local youngsters gather for a group shot between heats at the Soul CSF Family Surf contest, March 9 at T Street in San Clemente: Photo by Andrea Swayne

By Andrea Swayne

A large contingent of local surfers dominated in multiple contests over the weekend of March 8 through 10.

While college, high school and middle school teams battled for state titles at the NSSA 2013 Interscholastic State Championships at the Huntington Beach Pier, a large group of elementary school-aged surfers and adult competitors gave it their all at event No. 3 of the Soul Christian Surfing Federation Family Surf Series event at T Street.

In Huntington Beach, San Clemente High School battled their way to a fifth straight state varsity team title over runner-up Edison, 102 to 82 and Dana Hills High took home a fourth-place team trophy. Shorecliffs Middle School took top honors as well.

“The San Clemente High School surf team continues to build its historic legacy at both the State and National Championships. They seem to never have a shortage of outstanding surfers especially with the abundance of young talent that Shorecliffs Middle School feeds into their system. Coach John Dowell deserves a ton of credit for continuing to put together successful teams and encouraging his athletes to perform at their highest level in the major events, said Janice Aragon, NSSA executive director.

Aragon also had high praise for the Dana Hills team.

“It was great to see Dana Point return to NSSA State Championship competition. They have a talented squad and it showed with their fourth-place showing and team member Lulu Erkeneff taking home the State High School Women’s title. With the National Championships staged in their home break at Salt Creek, it’s clear that they could make a legitimate run for National Interscholastic titles in both the team and individual categories,” she said.

Meanwhile, the beautiful sunny weather and plenty of 3- to 5-foot surf also attracted a large crowd to the CSF contest at T Street in San Clemente.

Award presentations at the podiums of both events were chock full of surfing talent from the San Clemente/Dana Point area.

Read on for full results from both events.

RESULTS

NSSA 2013 Interscholastic State Championships, March 8-10, Huntington Beach Pier

 

COLLEGE TEAM

1. SDSU-Black 139

2. UCSD-A 116

3. Mira Costa-Red 101

4. UCSB-Gold 93

5. Saddleback 89

6. Point Loma 77

7. CSUSM-A 71

8. UCLA 66

9. CSULB-A 62

10. USC 58

11. USD 54

12. CSU Channel Islands 50

13. UCSD-B 39

14. Mira Costa-White 32

15. SDSU-Red 31

=16. UCSB-Blue 20

=16. UC Santa Cruz 20

18. CSULB-B 18

19. CSUSM-B 11

 

COLLEGE MEN

1. Mike Ciaramella-UCSD 12.53

2. Dayton Silva-SDSU 11.23

3. Jeremy Carter-Saddleback 11.00

4. Cody Sherman-SDSU 9.50

5. Nick Suhadolnik-UCSB 8.67

6. Austin Finley-Cal State Channel Islands 8.57

 

COLLEGE WOMEN

1. Taylor Pitz-UCLA 14.76

2. Chandler Parr-UCLA 12.83

3. Marissa Shaw-SDSU 9.86

4. Alexa Dilley-CSUSM 7.73

5. Charlene Beck-Point Loma 3.70

6. Rachel Harrell-Point Loma 3.10

 

COLLEGE LONGBOARD

1. Cody Watten-CSULB 12.00

2. Nick Hagen-Saddleback 10.73

3. Josh Gandulla-UCSB 10.17

4. Jason Schechter-UCLA 7.40

5. Dylan Songhen-UCSD 5.43

6. Robbie Brickell-USC 4.53

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY TEAM

1. San Clemente 102

2. Edison 82

3. Newport Harbor 66

4. Dana Hills 51

5. Huntington Beach 44

6. San Dieguito 42

7. Mira Costa 29

8. Marina 28

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY MEN

1. Colin Moran-Newport Harbor 13.66

2. Breyden Taylor-San Clemente 13.00

3. Dylan Aragon-Edison 12.00

4. Trevor Thornton-San Clemente 7.10

5. Colton Overin-San Clemente 7.07

6. Will Laidlaw-Newport Harbor 5.40

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WOMEN

1. Lulu Erkeneff-Dana Hills 13.00 tiebreak

2. Samantha Lamirand-San Dieguito 13.00 tiebreak

3. Hannah VanVeen-San Dieguito 8.64

4. Samantha Cendro-Huntington Beach 8.34

5. Daneille Wyman-Dana Hills 7.06

6. Juli Hernandez-Edison 6.70

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Mason Klink-San Clemente 10.57

2. Kirk Weissinger-Huntington Beach 9.90

3. Nathan Thompson-Edison 7.56

4. Tanner Martinez-Marina 7.33

5. Luke Rockwell-Newport Harbor 6.10

6. Kyle Perez-Dana Hills 4.96

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM

=1. Huntington Beach 75

=1. San Dieguito 75

3. Ventura 71

4. San Clemente 60

5. Edison 53

6. Newport Harbor 36

7. Marina 20

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY MEN

1. Conner Dand-San Clemente 13.93

2. Eric Ronning-Ventura 10.13

3. Bronson Wheelan-Ventura 9.27

4. Brock Kafka-San Dieguito 7.30

5. Dylan Colby-San Clemente 7.00

6. Mike Peters-Huntington Beach 4.93

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY WOMEN

1. Laine Ortiz-Huntington Beach 8.07

2. Sarah Schwab-San Dieguito 6.53

3. Kyla Kelley-San Clemente 4.50

4. Aubree Tuschka-Ventura 3.50

5. Alex Morris-San Dieguito 2.13

6. Claire Olmstead-Newport Harbor 0.30

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Adam Reppenhagen-San Dieguito 9.5

2. Jeremy Guilmette-Huntington Beach 8.7

3. Andy Nieblas-Huntington Beach 7.5

4. Jake Marcy-Edison 5.7

5. Daniel Pinkus-Marina 2.4

6. Gully Allee-Newport Harbor 2.2

7. Chris Short-Ventura 2.1

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM

1. Shorecliffs-A 126

2. Sowers-A 62

3. Aviara Oaks 61

4. Dwyer 50

5. Shorecliffs-B 45

6. Manhattan Beach 41

7. Marco Forster 35

8. Sowers-B 18

9. Bernice Ayer 12

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

1. Jordan Collins-Aviara Oaks 12.67

2. Kei Kobayashi-Shorecliffs 10.06

3. Gunner Day-Shorecliffs 9.50

4. Ben Seaberry-Sowers 6.97

5. Jacob Atwood-Shorecliffs 6.70

6. Curran Dand-Shorecliffs 6.54

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

1. Alexxa Elseewi-Bernice Ayer 11.33

2. Teresa O’Connor-Marco Forster 5.80

3. Tera Richardson-Shorecliffs 4.00

4. Sidney Tisdel-Aviara Oaks 3.57

5. Berthany Zalesko-Shorecliffs 2.30

6. Lily Benjamin-Marco Forster 1.03

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD

1. Jacob Atwood-Shorecliffs 9.93

2. Jordan Collins-Aviara Oaks 9.27

3. River Covey-Shorecliffs 7.57

4. Andrew Neil-Manhattan Beach 3.77

5. Kyle Rumsey-Sowers 3.53

6. Derek Cleland-Dwyer 2.27

 

PERFORMERS OF THE EVENT

Jordan Collins-Aviara Oaks: Highest total combine score of the championships: 19.00

Dylan Colby-San Clemente: Highest wave score: 10.00

=

Soul CSF Family Surf Series, Event No. 3, March 9, San Clemente, T Street

U9 BOYS/GIRLS MICRO GROMS:

1. Brayden Burch

2. Dane Matson

3. Bryce Pinkerton

4. Maddox Bray

5. Hayden Rodgers

6. Noah Steinmetz

7. Kole Basilio

 

U10 BOYS/GIRLS:

1. Jet Schilling

2. Taj Linblad

3. Gavin Wilchek

4. Brayden Burch

5. Noah Steinmetz

6. Jack Ochoa

 

U12 GIRLS:

1. Samantha Sibley

2. Kirra Pinkerton

3. Alexis Morgan

4. Brook Butler

5. Lauren Anderson

6. Malia Mauch

 

U12 BOYS:

1. Griffin Foy

2. Zach McCormick

3. Jett Schilling

4. Hagen Johnson

5. Kade Matson

6. Sage Burke

 

U14 GIRLS:

1. Claire Kelly

2. Samantha Sibley

3. Tera Richardson

4. Kirra Pinkerton

5. Alexis Morgan

 

U14 BOYS:

1. Griffin Foy

2. Kade Matson

3. Gunner Day

4. Zach McCormick

5. Jett Schilling

6. Dylan Hord

 

U16 GIRLS:

1. Bethany Zelasko

2. Maya Saulino

3. Issy Pajaro

 

U16 BOYS:

1. Griffin Foy

2. Kei Kobayashi

3. Dylan Hord

4. Christian Bowcutt

5. Shane Hardy

6. Sage Burke

 

U18 BOYS:

1. Kei Kobayashi

2. Ian Conceicao

3. Tyler James

4. Brandon Kishaba

5. Jake Wetzel

6. Christian Bowcutt

 

OPEN WOMEN:

1. Maya Saulino

2. Brooke Butler

3. Kaliana Ashkarian

 

OPEN MEN:

1. Schuyler Zimmerman

2. Kei Kobayashi

3. Vincent Duprat

4. Jachin Hamborg

5. Tyler James

6. Paul Pugliesi

 

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD:

1. Nick Anderberg

2. Austin Sonnier

3. Cyrus Butler

4. Shea Roney

5. Jorge Barba

6. James Quam

 

OPEN WOMEN LONGBOARD:

1. Lexi Morgan

2. Kitsy Nipper

 

MASTERS:

1. Vincent Duprat

2. Kurt Steinmetz

3. Mark Booze

4. Paul Pence

 

SENIOR MEN:

1. Paul Pence

2. Kurt Steinmetz

3. Doug Thompson

4. Anthony Roach

 

FISH STICKS:

1. Dylan Hord

2. Kurt Steinmetz

3. Vincent Duprat

4. Austin Sonnier

5. Cyrus Butler

 

BEATER BOARD:

1. Nolan Rodgers

2. Ty Whisenant

3. Owen Fisher

4. Jake Shultz

5. TJ McGaughan

6. Logan Crossan

 

 

About The Author Dana Point Times

comments (0)

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>