Deisel Rathgeber (San Clemente) at WSA event No. 7, Feb. 14-15, Huntington Beach Pier. Photo: Jack McDaniel
Deisel Rathgeber (San Clemente) at WSA event No. 7, Feb. 14-15, Huntington Beach Pier. Photo: Jack McDaniel

 

 Click here for photos from the event.

MICRO GROM BOYS U9:

  1. Makai Bray, San Clemente
  2. Ricardo Acosta, Irvine
  3. Maddox Bray, San Clemente
  4. Eli Park, Carlsbad
  5. Shane Stacy, Dana Point
  6. Adler Swierkocki, Ventura

BOYS U16:

  1. Ben Seaberry, Huntington Beach
  2. Sage Burke, Newport Beach
  3. Ethan Mudge, Capistrano Beach
  4. Griffin Foy, Huntington Beach
  5. Parker Cohn, Newport Beach
  6. Curran Dand, San Clemente

BOYS U18:

  1. Kei Kobayashi, San Clemente
  2. Christopher Kervin, Newport Beach
  3. Josh Johnson, Imperial Beach
  4. Grayson Amthor, Encinitas
  5. Ethan Grant, Carlsbad
  6. Nathan Young, Fountain Valley

GIRLS U18:

  1. Kiersten Noonan, Encinitas
  2. Frankie Seely, Topanga
  3. Maya Saulino, San Marcos
  4. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
  5. Abby Dixon, Corona
  6. Jordyn Barratt, Encinitas

BOYS LONGBOARD U14:

  1. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
  2. Patrick O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano
  3. Kasey Bowles, La Jolla
  4. Johnathan La Pointe, San Juan Capistrano
  5. Riley Branom, Dana Point
  6. Jameson Roller, Laguna Beach

LONGBOARD U18:

  1. Tim Wright, Carlsbad
  2. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
  3. Orion Lehrmann, Carlsbad
  4. Kaimana Takayama, San Clemente
  5. Kevin Skvarna, San Juan Capistrano
  6. Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas

GIRLS LONGBOARD U14:

  1. Betsey Lee, Topanga
  2. Liv Stokes, Aliso Viejo
  3. Malia Mauch, San Clemente
  4. Lexi Morgan, San Clemente

GIRLS LONGBOARD U18:

  1. Frankie Seely, Topanga
  2. Soleil Errico, Malibu
  3. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
  4. Taylor Bruynzeel, Newbury Park
  5. Teresa O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano
  6. Izzy Hopkins, Dana Point

MEN 18-29:

  1. Evan Sandison, Laguna Niguel
  2. Jared Boyd, Hermosa Beach
  3. Nate Smithson, Camarillo
  4. Simon Torres, El Segundo
  5. Clinton Manley, Redondo Beach
  6. Andrew Fish, Venice

MASTERS 30-39:

  1. Michael Graney, Carlsbad
  2. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
  3. Jonathan Warren,Long Beach
  4. Sean O’Toole, Ventura
  5. Philip Salick, Los Angeles
  6. Tyler Benoit, Ucluelet, B. C. Canada

SENIOR MEN 40-49:

  1. Erik Krammer, Oceanside
  2. Donald Day, Topanga
  3. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
  4. Dave Schaefer, Hermosa Beach
  5. Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside
  6. Scott Whitmer, Redondo Beach

WOMEN 18+:

  1. Brooke Daigneault, Huntington Beach
  2. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica
  3. Katelyn Springer, Newport Beach
  4. Morgan Gore, Mendham, New Jersey
  5. Michelle Watson, Ventura

LEGENDS 50+:

  1. Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff-by-the-Sea
  2. Jeff Jessee, San Clemente
  3. Masaki Kobayashi, San Clemente
  4. Tom Matthews, San Diego
  5. Troy Campbell, Torrance
  6. Stevo Banken, San Diego

OPEN MEN:

  1. Kei Kobayashi, San Clemente
  2. Nate Smithson, Camarillo
  3. Jonathan Warren, Long Beach
  4. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
  5. Michael Graney, Carlsbad
  6. Skylar Stokes, Del Mar

OPEN WOMEN:

  1. Brooke Daigneault, Huntington Beach
  2. Jordan Wible, Manhattan Beach
  3. Maya Saulino, San Marcos
  4. Maile Davis, Carlsbad
  5. Morgan Gore, Mendham, New Jersey
  6. Katelyn Springer, Newport Beach

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD:

  1. Nick Anderberg, Encinitas
  2. Kaimana Takayama, San Clemente
  3. Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas
  4. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
  5. Ricky Fodor, Dana Point
  6. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente

OPEN WOMEN LONGBOARD:

  1. Katelyn Springer, Newport Beach
  2. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica
  3. Cate Stokes, Aliso Viejo
  4. Keili McEvilly, Carlsbad
  5. Lexi Morgan, San Clemente
  6. Ally Bordas, Huntington Beach

MEN LONGBOARD 40+:

  1. Dave Schaefer, Hermosa Beach
  2. Benjamin Murphey, San Diego
  3. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
  4. Troy Campbell, Torrance
  5. Raul Cabada, Long Beach

ADAPTIVE SURFERS:

  1. Charles Webb, Oceanside
  2. Chris Oberle, Los Angeles
  3. Mark Thornton, Carlsbad

Photo Gallery

 

The finals from event No. 7, Feb. 15 in Huntington Beach were delayed due to fog and completed March 15 at Oceanside in the morning, before the start of event No. 8 heats. Results follow:

MICRO GROM GIRLS U10:

  1. Bella Kenworthy, Dana Point
  2. Mara Morales, Huntington Beach
  3. Sawyer Lindblad, San Clemente
  4. Jenna Clark, La Mesa
  5. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
  6. Hannah Dunfee, San Diego

BOYS/GIRLS U10:

  1. Lucas Owston, Oceanside
  2. Makai Bray, San Clemente
  3. Jake Chandler, Pacific Palisades
  4. Shea Kuntz, Leucadia
  5. Hayden Rodgers, Laguna Beach
  6. Hendrick Osterkamp, San Clemente

BOYS U12:

  1. Nicholas Coli, San Clemente
  2. Taj Lindblad, San Clemente
  3. Sebastian Ojeda, La Jolla
  4. Trevor Berry, Ventura
  5. Jojo Whelan, Costa Mesa
  6. Benjamin Murphey, San Diego

BOYS U14:

  1. Griffin Foy, Huntington Beach
  2. Taro Watanabe, Malibu
  3. Reef Tsutsui, San Clemente
  4. Dimitri Poulos, Ventura
  5. Ethan Mudge, Capistrano Beach
  6. Ryan Martin, San Clemente

GIRLS U12:

  1. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
  2. Bryce Ava Wettstein, Encinitas
  3. Ella McCaffray, Cardiff-by-the-Sea
  4. Jenna Clark, La Mesa
  5. Noelle Walker, El Cajon
  6. Lauren Anderson, Long Beach

GIRLS U14:

  1. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad
  2. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
  3. Kayla Coscino, Laguna Beach
  4. Sydney Tisdel, Carlsbad
  5. Chiasa Maruyama, Huntington Beach
  6. Brooke Young, San Diego

GIRLS U16:

  1. Kiersten Noonan, Encinitas
  2. Olivia Pessanha, San Diego
  3. Maile Davis, Carlsbad
  4. Mallory Joyce, Carlsbad
  5. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
  6. Kayla Coscino, Laguna Beach

About The Author Dana Point Times

comments (0)

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>