nssa-logo-webNSSA National Open, Explorer and Airshow Championships, June 26-July 3, Huntington Beach Pier

OPEN CONFERENCE

MEN 16+ MAYORS CUP: 1. Seth Moniz, Hawaii, 15.10; 2. Micky Clarke, Ventura, 14.84.

WOMEN ALL AGES MAYORS CUP: 1. Caroline Marks, Florida, 15.27; 2. Brisa Hennessy, Hawaii, 6.83.

JUNIORS 15U: 1. Eithan Osborne, Ventura, 13.13; 2. Stevie Pittman, North Carolina, 12.33; 3. Barron Mamiya, Hawaii, 9.17; 4. Cody Young, Hawaii, 5.90.

BOYS 12U: 1. Brodi Sale, Kailua, Hawaii, 12.00; 2. Jackson Butler, Encinitas, 10.90; 3. Taro Watanabe, Malibu, 7.24; 4. Kade Matson, San Clemente, 6.45.

MINI GROMS 10U: 1. Makana Franzmann, Hawaii, 9.30; 2. Robbie Goodwin, Florida, 8.90; 3. Brayden Burch, San Clemente, 8.43; 4. William Hedleston, Florida, 6.00.

GIRLS 14U: 1. Caroline Marks, Florida, 11.54; 2. Summer Macedo, Hawaii, 10.67; 3. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad, 8.90; 4. Gabriella Bryan, Hawaii, 6.73.

LONGBOARD ALL AGES: 1. Parker Sawyer, Virginia, 13.60; 2. Spencer Bridges, New Jersey, 11.74; 3. Kelta O’Rourke, Hawaii, 11.27; 4. Caelan Burford, Florida, 6.17.

EXPLORER CONFERENCE

MENS ALL AGES: 1. Elijah Gates, Hawaii, 16.13; 2. Josh Burke, Barbados, 15.60; 3. Micky Clarke, Ventura 15.07; 4. Andrew Niemann, Huntington Beach, 13.00; 5. Spencer Bridges, New Jersey, 11.80; 6. Luke Gordon, South Carolina, 10.43.

JUNIORS 17U: 1. Seth Moniz, Hawaii, 15.67; 2. Elijah Gates, Hawaii, 13.23; 3. Imaikalani DeVault, Hawaii, 13.17; 4. Kaulana Apo, Hawaii, 13.06; 5. Luke Marks, Florida, 10.27; 6. Nick Marshall, Encinitas, 6.37.

BOYS 14U: 1. Bo Raynor, North Carolina, 14.83; 2. Barron Mamiya, Hawaii, 14.37; 3. Cole Houshmand, San Clemente, 13.07; 4. Stevie Pittman, North Carolina, 11.27; 5. Wyatt McHale, Hawaii, 10.26; 6. Jett Schilling, San Clemente, 9.76.

MENEHUNE 12U: 1. Dimitri Poulos, Ventura, 15.90; 2. Kade Matson, San Clemente, 15.73; 3. Axel Rosenblad, Hawaii, 12.33; 4. Eli Hanneman, Hawaii, 12.17; 5. Tommy Coleman, Florida, 11.54; 6. Jett Schilling, San Clemente, 7.12.

SUPER GROMS 10U: 1. Levi Young, Hawaii, 14.60; 2. Hayden Rodgers, Laguna Beach, 11.67; 3. Kai Martin, Hawaii, 11.00; 4. Ryan Huckabee, Florida, 9.83; 5. Cole McCaffray, Cardiff, 7.30; 6. Chase Anderson, Hawaii, 5.60.

WOMEN ALL AGES: 1. Moana Jones, Hawaii, 14.344 (tiebreak); 2. Maddie Peterson, New Jersey, 14.33 (tiebreak); 3. Summer Macedo, Hawaii, 12.40; 4. Rachel Presti, Florida,11.10; 5. Brittany Penaroza, Hawaii, 7.54; 6. Kailani Jones, Hawaii, 6.93.

GIRLS 14U: 1. Caroline Marks, Florida, 14.50; 2. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente, 11.06; 3. Zoe McDougall, Hawaii, 10.50; 4. Gabriella Bryan, Hawaii, 9.54; 5. Sara Wakita, Hawaii, 8.47; 6. Eva Woodland, Florida, 7.50.

MASTERS 25+: 1. Chris Keet, Santa Barbara, 9.23; 2. Eric Pohring, Santa Barbara, 5.23.

SENIORS 35+: 1. Chris Keet, Santa Barbara, 16.67; 2. Tony Foster, Cayucos, 9.93; 3. Keith Miura, Hawaii, 8.53.

SUPER SENIORS 45+: 1. Tim Albury, Bahamas, 8.83; 2. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach, 8.30; 3. Keith Miura, Hawaii, 4.27; 4. Curt Harper, Santa Monica, 3.93; 5. Raymond Shito, Hawaii, 3.84; 4. Larry Holmes, Florida, 4.93.

DUKE 55+: 1. Patrick Schlick, Leucadia, 11.16; 2. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach, 9.33; 3. Jim Ferguson, Santa Rosa, 3.77; 4. Kyle Twitchell, San Clemente, 3.40; 5. Raymond Shito, Hawaii, 0.00.

LONGBOARD ALL AGES: 1. Parker Sawyer, Virginia, 13.77; 2. Caelan Burford, Florida, 13.33; 3. Spencer Bridges, New Jersey, 11.00; 4. Evan Micele, Virginia, 9.50; 5. Sean Brennan, North Carolina, 7.77; 6. Georgia Cook, Tennessee, 6.33.

WOMEN LONGBOARD ALL AGES: 1. Mason Schremmer, Hawaii, 10.27; 2. Lilian Whatley, Florida, 9.77; 3. Tabatha Knudsen, Hawaii, 9.20; 4. Kelta O’Rourke, Hawaii, 8.00; 5. Soleil Errico, Hawaii, 7.63; 6. Ocean Tsutsui, Hawaii, 5.07.

KNEEBOARD ALL AGES: 1. Mike Fernandez, Huntington Beach, 11.13; 2. Sean Noone, Alisa Viejo, 10.08; 3. Roger Hughes, Santa Cruz, 6.77; 4. Ken Cherryholmes, Redmond, 3.07; 5. Chris Bermudez, Oxnard, 3.04.

SUP MEN ALL AGES: 1. Ty Simpson, Hawaii, 8.10; 2. Dylan Schmarr, Hawaii, 7.33.

SUP WOMEN ALL AGES: 1. Mason Schremmer, Hawaii, 7.26; 2. Lola Schremmer, Hawaii, 4.50.

AIRSHOW CHAMPION: Nolan Rapoza, Long Beach.

JUNIOR AIRSHOW CHAMPION: Nick Marshall, Encinitas.

UPCOMING EVENTS

 July 12: 10th Annual WSA Menehune Surf Fest, Huntington Beach, Goldenwest Street

October 11-18: ISA World Junior Surfing Championship, Oceanside Pier

About The Author Dana Point Times

comments (0)

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>