COLLEGE TEAM:

  1. Point Loma-A 142
  2. Saddleback 103
  3. SDSU 100
  4. Mira Costa 96
  5. UCSB 78
  6. UCSD-A 77
  7. Santa Barbara City 61
  8. CSUSM-A 58
  9. Cal Poly SLO-A 55
    =10. Cal Poly SLO-B 40
    =10. Point Loma-B 40
  1. UC Santa Cruz
  2. USD 31
  3. USC 23
    =15. UCSD-B 22
    =15. CSUSM-B 22
  1. CSUCI 21
  2. CSULB 0

COLLEGE MEN

  1. Shaw Kobayashi, Saddleback 11.83
  2. Jeremy Carter, Point Loma 10.96
  3. Jordan Kudla, Point Loma 9.43
  4. Jack Boyes, Point Loma 7.30
  5. Michael Ciaramella, UCSD 7.20
  6. Tristan Sullaway, Cal Poly SLO 5.74

COLLEGE WOMEN

  1. Darsha Pigford, Point Loma 9.84
  2. Sarah Locke, Point Loma 8.90
  3. Marissa Shaw, SDSU 8.60
  4. Danielle Wyman, Saddleback 7.40
  5. Emmy Lombard, Saddleback 5.63
  6. Kialy Barker, Mira Costa 2.53

COLLEGE LONGBOARD

  1. Dane Petersen, UCSD 13.44
  2. Casey Powell, USC 13.27
  3. Zach Hines, USD 11.23
  4. Alex Greene, CSUCI 9.83
  5. Tristan Sullaway, Cal Poly SLO 7.90
  6. Nico Espinosa, SDSU 5.70

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY TEAM

  1. San Clemente 99
  2. Dana Hills 76
  3. Huntington Beach 73
  4. San Dieguito 64
  5. Carlsbad 61
  6. Edison 51
  7. Mira Costa 45
  8. Newport Harbor 30
  9. Marina 15

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY MEN

  1. Conner Dand, San Clemente 12.73
  2. Kirk Weissinger, Huntington Beach 12.50
  3. Danny Kenduck, Dana Hills 9.60
  4. Davis Freud, Huntington Beach 7.83
  5. Cody Purcell, Mira Costa 6.30
  6. Colin Deveze, San Clemente 6.13

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WOMEN

  1. Bethany Zelasko, Dana Hills 10.30
  2. Juli Hernandez, Edison 9.16
  3. Sara Kohrogi, Mira Costa 7.80
  4. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente 7.76
  5. Peyton Slater, Carlsbad 5.90
  6. Kloee Openshaw, San Clemente 5.86

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY LONGBOARD

  1. Nick Anderberg, San Dieguito 15.00
  2. Dylan Cox, San Clemente 13.50
  3. Michael Bonds, Newport Harbor 8.50
  4. Andrew Neil, Mira Costa 5.60
  5. Jeremy Guillmette, Huntington Beach 5.43
  6. Kyle Perez, Dana Hills 5.07

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM

  1. San Clemente 98
  2. Ventura 83
  3. Huntington Beach 77
  4. San Dieguito 69
  5. Edison 34
  6. Newport Harbor 20
  7. Marina 17

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY MEN

  1. Eric Ronning, Ventura 16.26
  2. John West, Huntington Beach 9.00
  3. Chandler Clippinger, San Dieguito 8.40
  4. Noah Hohenster, San Clemente 7.67
  5. Drew Hemnes, San Clemente
  6. Sammy Harju, Huntington Beach 4.27

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY WOMEN

  1. Jackie Regan, Ventura 9.10
  2. Kirra Connolly, San Clemente 7.96
  3. Issy Pajaro, San Clemente 6.43
  4. Kristina Hehl, Huntington Beach 4.57
  5. Claire Loughlin, Ventura 4.03
  6. Chloe Griffin, San Dieguito 2.37

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY LONGBOARD

  1. Trevor Anderberg, San Dieguito 15.33
  2. Nick Melanson, San Clemente 10.70
  3. Jay Rodgers, Ventura 8.44
  4. Chase Adelson, Newport Harbor 7.10
  5. Max Seiersen, Huntington Beach 7.00
  6. Jake Marcy, Edison 6.80
  7. Brett Costantino, Marina 4.30

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM

  1. Shorecliffs, A 151
  2. Thurston 89
  3. Oak Crest 80
  4. Shorecliffs, White 66
  5. Shorecliffs, Blue 47
  6. Bernice Ayer 45
  7. Manhattan Beach 44
  8. Dwyer, A 33
  9. Sowers 27
  10. Dwyer, B 13
  11. Marco Forster 9

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

  1. Crosby Colapinto, Bernice Ayer 13.50
  2. Hagan Johnson, Shorecliffs 9.27
  3. Kade Matson, Shorecliffs 9.07
  4. Sebastian Mendes, Shorecliffs 8.76
  5. Taj Lindblad, Shorecliffs 6.66
  6. Kai McPhillips, Shorecliffs 4.90

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

  1. Kirra Pinkerton, Shorecliffs 13.76
  2. Kayla Coscino, Thurston 11.26
  3. Kelly Smith, Thurston 8.87
  4. Chiasa Maruyama, Dwyer 6.90
  5. Samantha Sibley, Shorecliffs 6.33
  6. Zoe Mortenson, Shorecliffs 4.24

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD

  1. Ethan Mudge, Shorecliffs 11.66
  2. Barrett Miller, Shorecliffs 11.00
  3. Koby Gilchrist, Oak Crest 7.26
  4. Evan Hikawa, Shorecliffs 6.07
  5. Alex Fry, Manhattan Beach 5.53
  6. Kaden Likins, Marco Forster 5.00

PERFORMERS OF THE EVENT

Conner Dand: San Clemente High School Varsity men’s champion for the second consecutive year

Tristan Sullaway-Cal Poly SLO: State Championships 2 division finalist in College Mens and College Longboard

Point Loma Nazarene University: The 2015 Conference Champions continued their excellent season with a commanding 142 point victory in the College Championships

San Clemente High School: Varsity team claimed their seventh consecutive State title while their Junior Varsity team was also sharp in victory

Shorecliffs Surf Team: A dominating 151 point victory in the Middle School Championships

About The Author Dana Point Times

comments (0)

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>