National Scholastic Surfing Association Explorer season kicks off in Pacific Beach, area competitors shine

Kade Matson of San Clemente kicked off the new NSSA Southwest Explorer season doubleheader on Aug. 23-24 with three wins, two in Menehune and one in Boys. Photo: Kurt Steinmetz
Kade Matson of San Clemente kicked off the new NSSA Southwest Explorer season doubleheader on Aug. 23-24 with three wins, two in Menehune and one in Boys. Photo: Kurt Steinmetz

By Andrea Swayne

The National Scholastic Surfing Association kicked off its 2014-2015 Southwest Explorer season with a doubleheader, Aug. 23 and 24 at Crystal Pier in Pacific Beach and tri-city area surfers made a big opening statement.

A powerful south swell, courtesy of Hurricane Lowell, delivered overhead surf and strong currents that challenged surfers.

“The competitors had to step up to the plate, and they did,” said Janice Aragon, NSSA’s executive director. “The surfing was at a high level and everyone was killing it. I was really proud of the Super Groms who were charging in the bombing and challenging conditions.”

Among the highest scoring local standouts were Kade Matson, Samantha Sibley and Cole Houshmand, all of San Clemente.

Matson was honored as NSSA Surfer of the Week for his outstanding performance, taking three wins, two in the Menehune division of both events No. 1 and 2, as well as an event No. 2 victory in Boys. Sibley brought home double wins in event No. 2, in Girls and Women and was also an event No. 1 double finalist. Houshmand was a four-time finalist, making podium appearances both days in Juniors and Boys.

Dana Point’s Izzy Hopkins and Kyle Twitchell of San Clemente, also took double wins in Women’s Longboard and Duke divisions, respectively.

Other local surfers taking top honors were San Clementeans, Jeremy Dugan (Men), Malia Osterkamp (Women), Dane Matson (Super Groms), Brayden Burch (Super Groms) and Bethany Zelasko (Girls) of Dana Point.

The next NSSA Southwest Explorer event is another doubleheader set for Sept. 6 and 7 in Huntington Beach.

RESULTS

 

NSSA Explorer, Event No. 1, August 23, Crystal Pier, Pacific Beach
JUNIORS:
1. Brock Crouch, Carlsbad
2. Cole Houshmand, San Clemente
3. Curran Dand, San Clemente
4. Nick Marshall, Encinitas
5. Ethan Grant, Carlsbad
6. Chris Kervin, Newport Beach

BOYS:
1. Nick Marshall, Encinitas
2. Cole Houshmand, San Clemente
3. Kade Matson, San Clemente
4. John West, Huntington Beach
5. Dylan Hord, Huntington Beach
6. Billy McCoy, Newport Beach

MENEHUNE:
1. Kade Matson, San Clemente
2. Keanu Igarashi, Huntington Beach
3. Jack Stewart, Imperial Beach
4. Mick Davey, La Jolla
5. Peter Stewart, Imperial Beach
6. Connor Marshall, Encinitas

SUPER GROMS:
1. Brayden Burch, San Clemente
2. Dane Matson, San Clemente
3. Curran Stagg, Carlsbad
4. Cole McCaffray, Cardiff
5. Noah Steinmetz, Huntington Beach
6. Ryder Salberg, San Clemente

WOMEN:
1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
2. Sara Kohrogi, Hermosa Beach
3. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
4. Allie Frost, San Juan Capistrano
5. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
6. Paetyn Parman, Cardiff by the Sea

GIRLS:
1. Bethany Zelasko, Dana Point
2. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
3. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
4. Olivia Pessanha, San Diego
5. Ella McCaffray, Cardiff
6. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano

MEN:
1. Jeremy Dugan, San Clemente
2. Kurt Steinmentz, Huntington Beach

MASTERS:
1. Paul Munson, San Diego
2. Kurt Steinmetz, Huntington Beach

SENIORS:
1.Trevor Nielson, San Diego
2. David Hughson, San Diego
3. Patrick Choothesa, San Diego
4. Wes Skinner, Carlsbad

SUPER SENIORS:
1. Stephen Back, Oceanside
2. Jeff Leverette, Vista
3. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach

DUKE:
1. Kyle Twitchell, San Clemente
2. Jim Ferguson, Santa Rosa
3. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach
4. Peter Townend, Huntington Beach

WOMEN LONGBOARD:
1. Izzy Hopkins, Dana Point
2. Kaliana Ashkarian, San Marcos

 

NSSA Explorer, Event No. 2, August 24, Crystal Pier, Pacific Beach
JUNIORS:
1. Nick Marshall, Encinitas
2. Cole Houshmand, San Clemente
3. Liam Gloyd, San Clemente
4. Brock Crouch, Carlsbad
5. Jake Wetzel, Carlsbad
6. Ethan Grant, Carlsbad

BOYS:
1. Kade Matson, San Clemente
2. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad
3. Cole Houshmand, San Clemente
4. Dylan Hord, Huntington Beach
5. Nick Marshall, Encinitas
6. Brayden Chalfant, San Diego

MENEHUNE:
1. Kade Matson, San Clemente
2. Peter Stewart, Imperial Beach
3. Sebastian Ojeda, San Diego
4. Jack Stewart, Imperial Beach
5. Mick Davey, La Jolla
6. Keanu Igarashi, Huntington Beach

SUPER GROMS:
1. Dane Matson, San Clemente
2. Brayden Burch, San Clemente
3. Curran Stagg, Carlsbad
4. Cole McCaffray, Cardiff
5. Noah Steinmetz, Huntington Beach
6. Finn Bertino, Hermosa Beach

WOMEN:
1. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
2. Allie Frost, San Juan Capistrano
3. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente
4. Sara Kohrogi, Hermosa Beach
5. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
6. Paetyn Parman, Cardiff by the Sea

GIRLS:
1. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente
2. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente
3. Bethany Zelasko, Dana Point
4. Olivia Pessanha, San Diego
5. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano
6. Peyton Slater, Carlsbad

MEN:
1. Trevor Spera, San Diego
2. Kurt Steinmetz, Huntington Beach
3. Jeremy Dugan, San Clemente

MASTERS:
1. Paul Munson, San Diego
2. Jeremy Dugan, San Clemente
3. Kurt Steinmetz, Huntington Beach

SENIORS:
1. Trevor Nielsen, San Diego
2. Patrick Choothesa, San Diego

SUPER SENIORS:
1. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach
2. Jeff Leverette, Vista
3. Stephen Back, Oceanside
4. Jim Ferguson, Santa Rosa

DUKE:
1. Kyle Twitchell, San Clemente
2. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach
3.5. Jim Ferguson, Santa Rosa
3.5. Peter Townend, Huntington Beach

WOMEN LONGBOARD:
1. Izzy Hopkins, Dana Point
2. Kaliana Ashkarian, San Marcos

About The Author Dana Point Times

comments (0)

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>