And the Results Are …

Shane Hardy traveled to Ventura last weekend to compete in the Western Surfing Association Championship Tour, Event No. 2. Photos by Sheri Crummer/seasister.com
Shane Hardy traveled to Ventura last weekend to compete in the Western Surfing Association Championship Tour, Event No. 2. Photos by Sheri Crummer/seasister.com

By Andrea Swayne

Surfers from the San Clemente, Dana Point and San Juan Capistrano area have been making waves up and down the coast in the last few weekends packed with amateur competition.

From National Scholastic Surfing Association Open and Explorer events to Western Surfing Association Championship Tour contests, local surfers have been dominant fixtures on the podiums at every event.

WSA surfers traveled north to Ventura for the 17th annual Donny Solomon Memorial event at Surfers Point, while NSSA competitors trekked south to Oceanside for the first event of the Open Season.

We also wanted to catch readers up on this month’s NSSA Explorer results.

RESULTS

First-place and local finishers only.

WSA Championship Tour, Event No. 2, September 21-22, Ventura, Surfers Point

MICRO GROM BOYS/GIRLS U9: 1. Dane Matson, San Clemente; 4. Hendrick Osterkamp, San Clemente.

BOYS/GIRLS U10: 1. Ethan Prestage, Carlsbad; 2. Dax McPhillips, San Clemente; 3. Bane Corbett, San Clemente; 4. Brayden Burch, San Clemente; 6. Niko Ripley, San Clemente.

BOYS U12: 1. Jabe Swierkocki, Ventura; 3. Dax McPhillips, San Clemente.

BOYS U14: 1. Jabe Swierkocki, Ventura; 3. Noah Hohenester, San Clemente.

BOYS U16: 1. Wil Reid, Palos Verdes Estates.

BOYS U18: 1. Jay Christenson, San Diego.

GIRLS U12: 1. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente; 2. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente; 3. Malia Mauch, San Clemente.

GIRLS U14: 1. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente; 4. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente; 6. Bethany Zelasko, Dana Point.

GIRLS U16: 1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla; 2. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente; 5. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano.

GIRLS U18: 1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente. 5. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente.

BOYS LB U14: 1. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas; 3. Jimmy Wynne, San Clemente; 4. Eli Crane, San Clemente; 5. Joshua Hoffman, Dana Point; 6. Maddox Bray, San Clemente.

JUNIOR MEN LB U18: 1. Ricky Cunningham, San Diego; 2. Kaimana Takayama, San Clemente.

GIRLS LB U14: 1. Cameron Duby, San Juan Capistrano; 2. Malia Mauch, San Clemente.

MEN 18 -29: 1. Tyler Morris, Oxnard; 6. Ricky Lovato, San Clemente.

MASTERS 30-39: 1. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside; 5. Jimmy Bray, San Clemente.

SENIOR MEN 40-49: 1. Donald Day, Topanga.

LEGENDS 50+: 1. Rusty Phillipy, Cardiff; 4. Dale Baker, San Clemente.

OPEN MEN: 1. Cory Arrambide, Ventura.

OPEN WOMEN: 1. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente; 4. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente; 6. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente.

OPEN WOMEN LB: 1. Maddie LoMonaco, Santa Monica.

SENIOR MEN LB 40+: 1. Eric Rendon, San Clemente; 3. Michael Takayama, San Clemente.

ADAPTIVE SURFERS: 1. Chris Oberle, Los Angeles.

 

NSSA Open, Event No. 1, September 21-22, Oceanside Harbor, South Jetty

MEN: 1. Jake Marshall, Encinitas; 2. Colt Ward, San Clemente; 3. Kevin Schulz, San Clemente.

JUNIORS: 1. Jake Marshall, Encinitas.

OPEN BOYS: 1. Noah Hill, Malibu; 4. Kade Matson, San Clemente.

MINI GROMS: 1. Jett Schilling, San Clemente; 3. Patrick O’Connor, San Juan Capistrano.

WOMEN: 1. Tia Blanco, San Clemente.

OPEN GIRLS: 1. Moana Jones, Hawaii; 4. Alexxa Elseewi, San Clemente.

PERFORMERS OF THE EVENT: Jake Marshall, Encinitas; Tia Blanco, San Clemente.

 

NSSA Explorer, Event No. 3, September 7, Huntington Beach, Pier

MEN: 1. Hunter Martinez, Pasadena.

JUNIORS: 1. Tyler James, Del Mar.

BOYS: 1. Tyler Gunter, Newport Beach; 5. Kade Matson, San Clemente; 6. Jaric Fink, San Clemente.

MENEHUNE: 1. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad; 2. Ryan Martin, San Clemente; 3. Kade Matson, San Clemente.

SUPER GROMS: 1. Connor Marshall, Encinitas; 2. Taj Lindblad, San Clemente.

WOMEN: 1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla; 3. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente.

 GIRLS: 1. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente; 3. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente.

SUPER SENIORS: 1. Mike Glevy, San Diego.

DUKE: 1. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach.

KNEEBOARD: 1. Brad Colwell, San Diego.

LONGBOARD: 1. Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas.

 

NSSA Explorer, Event No. 4, September 8, Huntington Beach, Pier

MEN: 1. Sammy Harju, Huntington Beach.

JUNIORS: 1. Jay Christenson, San Diego.

BOYS: 1. Ben Barone, La Jolla.

MENEHUNE: 1. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad; 2. Ryan Martin, San Clemente.

SUPER GROMS: 1. Taj Lindblad, San Clemente.

WOMEN: 1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla; 3. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente; 4. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente.

GIRLS: 1. Alexxa Elseewi, San Clemente; 2. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente; 4. Samantha Sibley, San Clemente.

SUPER SENIORS: 1. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach.

DUKE: 1. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach.

 

About The Author Dana Point Times

comments (0)

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>